This page has some points of Texas law that seem to arise often in legal
[…] To recast this claim as one for legal malpractice is to
ignore this distinction. The Legislature enacted the DTPA to curtail this type
of deceptive conduct. Thus, the DTPA does not require and the Castillos need
not prove the "suit within a suit" element when suing an attorney under the
DTPA. The Castillos have presented some evidence of unconscionable action.
It is not enough that the Castillos merely prove an
unconscionable action or course of action by Latham, however. Latham's
unconscionable action must have been the producing cause of actual damages.
TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE § 17.50(a). Latham argues that the Castillos cannot
recover mental anguish damages under the DTPA without first proving an
economic injury. We disagree.
Section 17.50(a) of the DTPA, as it appeared when this suit
was filed, indicated that "[a] consumer may maintain an action where any of
the following constitute a producing cause of actual damages. " TEX. BUS. &
COM.CODE § 17.50(a) (emphasis added). 3 We have stated that the term "actual
damages," as used in the DTPA, means those recoverable at common law. Brown v.
American Transfer & Storage Co., 601 S.W.2d 931, 939 (Tex.1980). It is