This page has some points of Texas law that seem to arise often in legal
[…] Latham argues, however, that the Castillos' DTPA claim is
essentially a dressed-up legal malpractice claim. Therefore, he asserts, the
Castillos must prove that they would have won the medical malpractice case for
Kay's death in order to recover. Because they did not present any evidence on
this, Latham argues, the Castillos cannot recover. We disagree.
The legislative intent in enacting the DTPA was to provide
plaintiffs a remedy where the common law fails. See Woo v. Great Southwestern
Acceptance Corp., 565 S.W.2d 290, 298 (Tex.Civ.App.--Waco 1978, writ ref'd
n.r.e.). Section 17.43 states that the remedies provided by the Act "are in
addition to any other procedures or remedies provided for in any other law."
TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE § 17.43 (emphasis added). Moreover, the Legislature
mandates that the DTPA is to be "liberally construed and applied to promote
its underlying purposes." Id. § 17.44. Recasting the Castillos' DTPA claim as